Medizinische Fakultät der Universität des Saarlandes
Forschung
Sie befinden sich hier: >> Startseite >> Forschung >> Kompetenzzentrum Molekulare Medizin >> Aktuelles >> 13th ER & Redox Club Meeting

13th ER & REDOX CLUB MEETING

Homburg/Saar, Germany, April 26-29, 2017

Organization

Richard Zimmermann, Medical Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, Homburg, Germany (richard.zimmermann @uks.eu)

Martin van der Laan, Physiological Chemistry, Homburg, Germany (martin.van-der-laan @uks.eu)

Conference Venue

Schloßberghotel Homburg, 66424 Homburg/Saar, Germany (http://www.schlossberghotel-homburg.de)

Program

(Download Program)
.
Wednesday April 26, 2017
10:00 – 13:55
13:55 – 14:00
Arrival and Check-in
Richard Zimmermann: Welcome Address
.
Session I
Protein Targeting to and Translocation into the ER
14:00 – 18:00
Discussion Leader: Nica Borgese (Milan, I)
14:00 – 14:25
Stefan Pfeffer (Martinsried, D)
Structure of the native ER protein translocon
14:25 – 14:50
Sven Lang (Homburg, D)
Components and mechanisms of transport of precursor polypeptides into the human ER
14:50 – 15:15
Mike McKenna (Manchester, UK)
Biogenesis of membrane proteins in mammalian cells
15:15 – 15:40
Maya Schuldiner (Rehovot, IL)
SNDing proteins to the ER
.
15:40 – 16:10
Coffee Break
.
16:10 – 16:35
Sabine Rospert (Freiburg, D)
Intersection of SRP- and GET-pathways
16:35 – 17:00
Jörg Tatzelt (Bochum, D)
An evolutionary conserved impairment of the Sec61/SecY complex to translocate intrinsically disordered proteins
17:00 – 17:25
Karin Römisch (Saarbrücken, D)
Regulation of protein transport across the ER membrane
.
17:25 – 18:00
Lightning Talks as appetizers for poster session
.
18:00 – 19:00
Poster Session I
.
19:00 – 21:00
Dinner
.
21:00 – 22:00
Poster Session II with drinks
.
.
Thursday April 27, 2017
7:00 – 8:35
Breakfast
.
Session II
Protein Folding and Modification in the ER
8:35 – 12:00
Discussion Leader: Neil Bulleid (Glasgow, UK)
.
8:35 – 9:00
Philip Robinson (Glasgow, UK)
Early stages of protein folding and disulfide formation
9:00 – 9:25
Nicholas McCaul (Utrecht, NL)
Signal-peptide cleavage of HIV-1 gp160 as a functional folding checkpoint
9:25 – 9:50
Benedikt Weber (München (D)
Principles of IgM assembly
9:50 – 10:15
Matthias Feige (München, D)
Interleukin folding pathways
.
10:15 – 10:45
Coffee Break
.
10:45 – 11:10
Linda Hendershot (Memphis, USA)
Mechanisms of immunoglobulin assembly
11:10 – 11:35
Thomas Dierks (Bielefeld, D)
Formylglycine formation – a unique and essential redox catalysis in the ER
11:35 – 12:00
Minttu Virolainen (Kopenhagen, DK)
New regulatory features of BiP AMPylation mediated by human FICD
12:00 – 12:25
Barbara Niemeyer (Homburg, D)
ER-operated Ca2+ entry – Mechanism and regulation
12:30 – 14:00
Lunch
.
Session III
Oxidoreductases of ER and Mitochondria
14:00 – 18:00
Discussion Leader: Roberto Sitia (Milan, I)
.
14:00 – 14:25
Naomi Carne (Durham, UK)
The effect of the redox environment on Ero1 & PDI
14:25 – 14:50
Christoph Maack (Homburg, D)
Redox regulation by SR-mitochondrial calcium transfer
14:50 – 15:15
Deborah Fass (Rehovot, IL)
Single-molecule enzymology of QSOX
15:15 – 15:40
Hannes Herrmann (Kaiserslautern, D)
The disulfide relay system in the mitochondrial intermembrane space: Similarities and differences to the Ero-Pdi1 system of the ER
.
15:40 – 16:10
Coffee Break
-
16:10 – 16:35
Roberto Sitia (Milan, I)
Proteostasis and redoxstasis in the secretory pathway
16:35 – 17:00
Ivan Bogeski (Göttingen, D)
The role of TMX oxidoreductases in melanoma growth and invasion
17:00 – 17:25
Xi Wang (Beijing, CN)
Thiol-mediated protein retention in the ER
.
17:25 – 18:00
Lightning Talks as appetizers for poster session
.
18:00 – 19:00
Poster Session III
.
19:00 – 21:00
Dinner
.
21:00 – 22:00
Poster Session IV with drinks
.
.
Friday April 28, 2017
7:00 – 8:35
Breakfast
.
Session IV
UPR, Quality Control, ERAD and ER-phagy
8:35 – 12:00
Discussion Leader: Aldo Ceriotti (Milan, I)
.
8:35 – 9:00
Robert Ernst (Homburg, D)
The activation of the unfolded protein response by lipid bilayer stress
9:00 – 9:25
Boaz Tirosh (Rehovot, IL)
Modulation of natural killer cell ligand expression by the unfolded protein response
9:25 – 9:50
Norbert Volkmar (Oxford, UK)
A role for the mEMC in cholesterol homeostasis
9:50 – 10:15
Gerardo Lederkremer (Tel Aviv, IL)
Novel quality control vesicles in the timing of ERAD
.
10:15 – 10:45
Coffee Break
.
10:45 – 11:10
Marius Lemberg (Heidelberg, D)
Role of intramembrane proteolysis in the control of ER protein homeostasis
11:10 – 11:35
Ilaria Fregno (Belinzona, CH)
Role of Sec62 in ER-phagy
11:35 – 12:00
Carmine Settembre (Pozzuoli, I)
Molecular characterisation of Collagen-phagy: a new type of developmentally regulated autophagy
12:00 – 12:25
Thomas Sommer (Berlin, D)
Role of Htm1p in glycoprotein ERAD
.
12:30 – 14:00
Lunch
.
Session V
ER-Homeostasis in Health and Disease
14:00 – 17:50
Discussion Leader: Maya Schuldiner (Rehovot, IL)
.
14:00 – 14:25
Maurizio D´Antonio (Milan, I)
The Ire1/Xbp1 pathway of the UPR protects peripheral nerves from dysmyelination in ER-related neuropathies
14:25 – 14:50
Sara Colombo (Milan, I)
Export of pentameric nicotinic acetylcholine receptors from the ER is exclusively determined by the fifth, accessory subunit
14:50 – 15:15
Kenji Inaba (Aobaku, JP)
Structural and mechanistic basis of pH- and zinc-dependent regulation of ERp44 for protein quality control in the early secretory pathway
15:15 – 15:40
Celine Schaeffer (Milan, I)
Altered protein homeostasis in the ER and induction of the unfoded protein response in models of mutant uromodulin expression
.
15:40 – 16:10
Coffee Break
.
16:10 – 16:35
Edward Avezov (Cambridge, UK)
New insights into paticle progression in the ER lumen
16:35 – 17:00
Joy Ogbechi (Surrey, UK)
Inhibition of Sec61-dependent translocation by mycolactone activates an atypical stress response that drives autophagy and apoptosis
17:00 – 17:25
Eelco van Anken (Milan, I)
How homeostatic control of the endoplasmic reticulum ties in with life/death decisions by IRE1
17:25 – 17:50
Simone Cenci (Milan, I)
Autophagy in plasma cell pathophysiology
.
18:00 – 19:00
Poster Session V
.
19:00 – 21:00
Dinner
.
21:00 – 22:00
Poster Session VI with drinks
.
.
Saturday April 29, 2017
7:00 – 8:35
Breakfast
.
Session VI
ER contacts and communication
8:35 – 12:00
Discussion Leader: Ineke Braakman (Utrecht, NL)
.
8:35 – 9:00
Bruce Morgan (Kaiserslautern, D)
Identification and characterization of novel intracellular glutathione transporters
9:00 – 9:25
Ryo Ushioda (Kyoto, JP)
Regulation of proteostasis and Ca2+ homeostasis in the ER by the disulfide reductase ERdj5
9:25 – 9:50
Adolfo Cavalié (Homburg, D)
The function of Sec61 complexes in cellular Ca2+ homeostasis
9:50 – 10:15
Axel Methner (Mainz, D)
Bax inhibitor-1 is a pH-dependent Ca2+ channel in the ER
10:15 – 10:40
Jan Riemer (Köln, D)
The mitochondrail adenylate kinase 2 is target of a novel cytosolic quality control pathway
.
10:40 – 11:10
Coffee Break
.
11:10 – 11:35
Manfred Schmitt (Saarbrücken, D)
Novel roles of the KDEL receptor
11:35 – 12:00
Martin van der Laan (Homburg, D)
Biogenesis and functional architecture of mitochondrial membranes
12:00 – 12:25
Blanche Schwappach (Göttingen, D)
Physiological integration of the GET pathway
12:25 – 12:30
Martin van der Laan: Farewell Address
(including awards & election of new organizer)
.
12:30 – 14:00
Lunch and Departure

Poster Titles

(Download List with Poster Titles)

-

David Beal (Warwick, UK)

Quantitative analysis of the operation and control of yeast oxidative protein folding

-

Tobias Beuel (Bielefeld, D)

An intramolecular disulfide relay system within Formylglycine-generating enzyme

-

Nica Borgese (Milan, I)

Targeting of spontaneously inserting tail-anchored proteins to the ER

-

Xiaofei Cao (Glasgow, UK)

The role of the cytosolic reductive pathway in resolving non-native disulfides

-

Joe Casson (Manchester, UK)

Exploring alternative pathways for tail-anchored protein biogenesis

-

Aldo Ceriotti & Alessandro Occhialini (Milan, I)

Vacuolar targeting of a Type I ribosome-inactivating protein from Saponaria officinalis

-

Nir Cohen (Rehovot, IL)

Iron and heme homeostasis affect Ire1 clustering propensity and the amplitude of endoplasmic reticulum stress signaling

-

Emma Fenech (Cambridge, UK)

Constructing the interaction networks of ER-resident E3 ubiquitin ligases

-

Daniel Fonseca (Utrecht, NL)

Hsp90 supports a critical folding step of the ABC transporter CFTR

-

Igor Gamayun (Homburg, D)

Modulation of the calcium leak through Sec61 complexes by small molecules

-

Chiara Giannone & Tiziana Tempio (Milan, I)

-

Belinda Hall (Surrey, UK)

Translational microarray analysis reveals an atypical stress response following Sec61 inhibition

-

Katja Hansen (Kaiserslautern, D)

The J protein Djp1 is an ER protein involved in the mitochondrial biogenesis

-

Sarah Haßdenteufel (Homburg, D)

Chaperone mediated Sec61 channel gating during import of small presecretory proteins into the human ER

-

Pamina Kazman (München, D)

Disease-associated mutations in antibody VL domains

-

Marie-Christine Klein (Homburg, D)

Characterization of ERAC as an ATP carrier in the human ER membrane

-

Mike McKenna (Manchester, UK)

Mycolactone reveals substrate-driven complexity of Sec61-dependent transmembrane protein biogenesis

-

Andrea Orsi (Milan, I)

-

Florentina Pena (Bucharest, RO)

P5 has a dual role in the endoplasmic reticulum

-

Fábio Pereira (Saarbrücken, D)

Identification of Sec61p interacting partners in the ER lumen

-

Stefan Pfeffer (Martinsried, D)

Dissecting the molecular organization of the translocon-associated protein complex

-

Tillman Pick (Homburg, D)

Mechanisms and regulation of the calcium leak from the endoplasmic reticulum

-

Karthikeyan Radhakrishnan (Bielefeld, D)

Recognition and ER quality control of misfolded Formylglcine-generating enzyme by PDI

-

Dr. Priyanka Sahasrabude (Utrecht, NL)

The novel potentiator GLPG1837 modulates CFTR through different mode-of-action than Ivacaftor (Kalydeco)

-

Cristina Scapin (Milan, I)

Role of eIF2alpha phosphorylation in a CMT1B neuropathy mouse model

-

Stefan Schorr (Homburg, D)

The signal sequence plus a cluster of positive charges dictates Hsp40 mediated BiP gating of the translocon

-

Sara Schwartz (Saarbrücken, D)

Structural and functional analysis of the yeast viral A/B toxin K28

-

Regine Stutz (Homburg, D)

Client spectrum of the translocon-associated protein complex

-

Christina Stutzer (München, D)

Regulation of BiP by the nucleotide exchange factor Bap/Sil1

-

Yutaka Suzuki (Saarbrücken, D)

Redox control of A/B toxin activity and compartmental trafficking in host cells

-

René Tinschert & Sebastian Bender (Homburg, D)

ER-Ca2+-leakage in fibroblasts of Sec61a1 Y344H+/+ mutant mice

-

Karina von der Malsburg (Homburg, D)

The Mitochondrial Contact Site and Cristae Organizing System

-

Ying Zhang (Freiburg, D)

Cotranslational intersection between the SRP and GET targeting pathways to the ER of Saccharomyces cerevisiae

-

Eva Zöller (Kaiserslautern, D)

Cellular stress response mechanisms during inhibited mitochondrial protein import in S. cerevisiae

Participants (PIs in bold)

(Download List of Participants)
.

Dr. David Beal (Canterbury, UK)

Dr. Adam Benham (Durham, UK)

Naomi Carne (Durham, UK)

Dr. Ivan Bogeski (Göttingen, D)

Kathi Zimmermann (Homburg, D)

Dr. Nica Borgese (Milan, I)

Sara Colombo (Milan, I)

Dr. Ineke Braakman (Utrecht, NL)

Nicholas McCaul (Utrecht, NL)

Daniel Fonseca (Utrecht, NL)

Priyanka Sahasrabudhe (Utrecht, NL)

Dr. Johannes Buchner (München, D)

Benedikt Weber (München, D)

Pamina Kazman (München, D)

Christina Stutzer (München, D)

Dr. Neil Bulleid (Glasgow, UK)

Philip Robinson (Glasgow, UK)

Xiaofei Cao (Glasgow, UK)

Dr. Adolfo Cavalié (Homburg, D)

Igor Gamayun (Homburg, D)

Tillman Pick (Homburg, D)

René Tischert (Homburg, D)

Dr. Simone Cenci (Milan, I)

Dr. John Christianson (Oxford, UK)

Dr. Norbert Volkmar (Oxford, UK)

Emma Fenech (Oxford, UK)

Dr. Aldo Ceriotti (Milan, I)

Dr. Maurizio D´Antonio (Milan, I)

Cristina Scapin (Milan, I)

Dr. Thomas Dierks (Bielefeld, D)

Dr. Karthikeyan Radhakrishnan (Bielefeld, D)

Tobias Beuel (Bielefeld, D)

Mareile Boschanski(Bielefeld, D)

Dr. Bernhard Dobberstein (Heidelberg, D)

Dr. Lars Ellgaard (Kopenhagen, DK)

Minttu Virolainen (Kopenhagen, DK )

Dr. Robert Ernst (Homburg, D)

Stephanie Ballweg (Frankfurt, D)

Kristina Pesek (Frankfurt, D)

Dr. Deborah Fass (Rehovot, IL)

Dr. Matthias Feige (München, D)

Joao Coelho (München, D)

Stephanie Müller (München, D)

Dr. Friedrich Förster (Utrecht, NL)

Dr. Stefan Pfeffer (Martinsried, D)

Max Gemmer (Utrecht, NL)

Dr. Ilka Haferkamp (Kaiserslautern, D)

Dr. Ingrid Haas (Freiburg, D)

Dr. Linda Hendershot (Memphis, USA)

Dr. Johannes Herrmann (Kaiserslautern, D)

Katja Hansen (Kaiserslautern, D)

Anna Schlagowski (Kaiserslautern, D)

Eva Zöller (Kaiserslautern, D)

Dr. Stephen High (Manchester, UK)

Joe Casson (Manchester, UK)

Michael McKenna (Manchester, UK)

Dr. Peri Roboti (Manchester, UK)

Dr. Kenji Inaba (Aobaku, JPN)

Dr. Gerardo Lederkremer (Tel Aviv, IL)

Dr. Christoph Maack (Homburg, D)

Dr. Michael Kohlhaas (Homburg, D)

Dr. Alexander Nickel (Homburg, D)

Dr. Marius Lemberg (Heidelberg, D)

Dr. Axel Methner (Mainz, D)

Dr. Maurizio Molinari (Bellinzona, CH)

Ilaria Fregno (Bellinzona, CH)

Dr. Bruce Morgan (Kaiserslautern, D)

Julian Ostereicher (Kaiserslautern, D)

Dr. Barbara Niemeyer (Homburg, D)

Anna-Maria Miederer (Homburg, D)

Dr. Dalia Alansary (Homburg, D)

Dr. Florentina Pena (Bucharest, RO)

Dr. Luca Rampoldi (Milan, I)

Celine Schaeffer (Milan, I)

Dr. Jan Riemer (Köln, D)

Markus Habich (Köln, D)

Dr. Karin Römisch (Saarbrücken, D)

Fábio Pereira (Saarbrücken, D)

Guido Barbieri (Saarbrücken, D)

Sami Sandakly Saarbrücken, D)

Dr. David Ron (Cambridge, UK)

Dr. Edward Avezoc (Cambridge, UK)

Dr. Sabine Rospert (Freiburg, D)

Dr. Ying Zhang (Freiburg, D)

Dr. Manfred Schmitt (Saarbrücken, D)

Dr. Yutaka Suzuki (Saarbrücken, D)

Sara Schwartz (Saarbrücken, D)

Dr. Maya Schuldiner (Rehovot, IL)

Nir Cohen (Rehovot, IL)

Dr. Blanche Schwappach (Göttingen, D)

Dr. Carmine Settembre (Pozzuoli, I)

Dr. Rachel Simmonds (Surrey, UK)

Joy Ogbechi (Surrey, UK)

Belinda Hall (Surrey, UK)

Dr. Roberto Sitia (Milan, I)

Dr. Andrea Orsi (Milan, I)

Chiara Giannone (Milan, I)

Tiziana Tempio (Milan, I)

Dr. Thomas Sommer (Berlin, D)

Dr. Ernst Jarosch (Berlin, D)

Dr. Jörg Tatzelt (Bochum, D)

Dr. Boaz Tirosh (Jerusalem, IL)

Dr. Ryo Ushioda (Kyoto, JPN)

Dr. Eelco van Anken (Milan, I)

Alberto Danielli (Milan, I)

Dr. Martin van der Laan (Homburg, D)

Dr. Karina von der Malsburg (Homburg, D)

Dr. Stefan Schorr (Homburg, D)

Nilam Yadao (Homburg, D)

Florian Wollweber (Homburg, D)

Dr. Xi Wang (Beijing, CN)

Dr. Richard Zimmermann (Homburg, D)

Dr. Sven Lang (Homburg, D)

Sarah Haßdenteufel (Homburg, D)

Tina Klein (Homburg, D)

Regine Stutz (Homburg, D)

Dr. Johanna Dudek (Homburg, D)

Antonietta Russo (Homburg, D)

Dr. Martin Jung (Homburg, D)

Mark Sicking (Homburg, D)

Maria Zimmermann (Homburg, D)

Dr. Gabi Amoroso (Homburg, D)

Anke Ziska (Homburg, D)
Armin Melnyk (Homburg, D)